Jump to content

Cutting rolldown patterns


Guest reject_racing

Recommended Posts

Guest reject_racing

Ok, so I have the cleaning, heat shrinking, and doing windows with borders down pretty well, but most of the time when I'm doing rolldowns I end up getting big light gaps in some spots from cutting the shape out bad. What is you guys favorite methof of cutting rolldowns out? I've got it down to actually filing the windows but sometimes I end up going back and having to cut the film a bit because it wont tuck into the frames. What to do?

Link to comment
Guest kccartint

I just use a marker and then check the seal to know how big or small I need to cut on the line. It works great for those cars with windows that shift a lot.

Link to comment
Guest CSCustoms

What I usually do is when your looking at the window and 90% of the windows curve down, you know when you do that small drop when you apply it that it will shift over the little bit away from the lowest point of the window where it curves down. I always do my first cut on the side where the lowest side is that curves down in the window, then I pull it over about a 1/4 of an inch, then proceed to cut around the rest of the window.

This way, you tuck in on both sides without having gabs, but like what was said, check to see what room you have for tucks, some cars like the audi's are so tight to the glass, without the proper tools, you'll have a gab and if the cut is clean, most customers are happy with it.

Link to comment
Guest dumplin

I pull all panels , no fear at all . It's too easy , experience makes a world of difference when doing different types of vehicles . The Volvo s80 rolldown is a pain in the a** though , just keep at it as it does get better .

Link to comment
Guest Soultinter

different cars have different gaskets, take som time to examine each window and get an idea if you have t ocut big or small based on the gasket architecture. ie: BMW, gaskets always extend out into the glass on the inside and wider on the outside, so cut smaller on outside so it fits on the inside

Link to comment
Guest VaTinterPMan

I used to have the same problem when I first started if was just because of a bad cut. the only the really matters is the bottom just make sure you have enough to go under the gasket even after you micro edge. Try cutting with your blade at an angle along the pillars. some pillars you cant tho cause the door mirror or the gasket. if your afraid of cutting the gasket just put a few layers of tape. that might help to have a better cut. or just keep trying you are your best teacher. try try again.

Link to comment
Guest NokTint

cutting the shape is f*** important. I just make sure I give it a gooD fricken anchor and watch carefully .. use your eyes ... and if you have to ... use your hands..

Link to comment

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...